Event Policies

NCH Conference Privacy Policy 

Our purpose for the collation, storage and use of your data is to provide services to you. In order to process your entry to the online NCH Conference we use your data obtained from you to service your requests, process payments for the Conference and communicate with you regarding the Conference. 

How we collect your Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any information about an individual/natural person from which that person can be identified, directly or indirectly, and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules, or regulations. It does not include data where the identity has been removed or anonymised and this Privacy Policy does not apply to such anonymised data or aggregated data.

The NCH collects personal data about you in different ways including when:

  • You provide information voluntarily such as your expression of interest in the Conference or any part of it and ticket purchasing;
  • You provide your payment details, or while providing feedback or by contacting us; and
  • Your information is automatically collected such as from your Membership Page on the NCH website which may be updated with NCH Conference information; also 
  • Data is automatically collected by our systems, through cookies, third party tools, server logs and other similar technologies.

Data we collect about you

We collect the following categories of data about you:


Identification data 

This includes your information on your NCH membership page including your image (as profile picture) and complete name, business name, email address, complete address, city, country, mobile/telephone numbers, username or similar identifier, title or designation;


Transactional data

This includes Payment Details and other information regarding payments you make available to us and other details of products and services you have accessed or used via the NCH. We do not store card details on our servers. Credit and debit card payments are processed by Third Party service providers using their secure payment server and all card details are fully encrypted and stored by them.

Why we collect the data 

Our primary purpose in collecting personal data is to provide you with the opportunity to enjoy a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience of the Conference. In general, we process your personal data and non personal data to create, develop, operate, deliver and to fulfil the purpose for which you supplied your personal data to us. We will use this information in the following ways:

  1. To convey the data necessary to enable the chosen platform to create and manage your account and to facilitate your chosen experience/s of the conference;
  2. To understand your preferences and to enhance the provision of NCH services to our Members;
  3. To communicate with you about the Conference including announcements, notices, updates or changes;
  4. To provide you with support and access to the chosen Conference platform;
  5. To process transactions including purchase of tickets or make changes as may be applicable;
  6. To respond to your enquiries and requests or to send any notice to you as specified in the terms or this Privacy Policy;
  7. To perform data analysis, analyse trends, internal research for technological development;
  8. To protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions and maintain safety, security and integrity of the NCH 
  9. To comply with our legal or contractual obligations, resolve disputes and enforce the terms or this Privacy Policy; and
  10. To respond to lawful requests as required by applicable legislation, court order or governmental regulations.

Third party providers

If you are a Third Party provider at the conference we may use your data:

  1. To communicate with you about the offers and features in relation to the services; 
  2. To provide marketing communication to you.

We will provide you the ability to opt-out of receiving such promotional emails from us. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at admin@hypnotherapists.org.uk

Irrespective of whether you are a delegate or a third party service provider, the NCH will not collect additional personal data or use the personal data collected by us for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without seeking your express consent.

This policy is in keeping with the NCH general GDPR policy: 

https://www.hypnotherapists.org.uk/privacy-policy/

Disclosure of Personal Data

The NCH delegates the technology for running the Conference to a recognised and established platform provider who will have their own method of collating your information to assist them.  The platform will have their own privacy policy and we recommend you read and understand the terms of their policy. 

As a delegate you consent to the disclosure of your aforementioned personal data by the NCH to the Conference platform provider. The platform may also share participation related details (including in the booths in the arena) with the NCH. Such participation related details may include the number of delegates joining an event; number of visits by the delegates to a booth on the platform; number of new registrants for an event; number of repeat registrants for an event, etc. The NCH may store such data for analytics purposes and for future event planning. 

Please note that any event content or personal data you share or upload during the Conference when accessing any of the interactive features such as turning on your video camera or audio feature or a message/chat sent by you or any content you share can be viewed by other users participating in that event. The conference is recorded and will be retained on the NCH website for access by those who have selected this option. The retention period is currently three years and this period may be reviewed from time to time.

Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, the delegated platform will ensure data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules.

The NCH may need to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith / belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with a lawful obligation or legal process; (b) protect and defend its property or legal rights. 

Withdrawal of consent

You may choose to withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any time. Withdrawal of consent must be notified to the NCH in writing to  admin@hypnotherapists.org.uk. In such circumstances you are requested not to access the platform, content and use services. We reserve the right not to provide you with any services and/or content. The NCH may delete your information (personal or otherwise) or anonymise it so it is not attributable to you. 

Public Posting

You may provide your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the platform. Any content or personal data (such as your name, name of organisation) and posts you share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the platform (such as discussion boards; networking; messages and chat areas etc.) will be publicly available for view by other users and/ or other visitors on the platform. The content of your posts will be governed by the terms and conditions provided by the platform and the NCH retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any post or such part of the post which, in the opinion of the NCH does not comply with the conditions in the terms. The NCH reserves the right to use, reproduce and share your posts. If you delete your posts from the platform, they may remain viewable in archived pages, or such posts may have been copied or stored by other users.

Third Party Sites

To enable you to access the full or chosen services of the Conference the platform may link you to other third party platforms (“Third  Party Sites”) which may collect your personal data including your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. The NCH is not responsible for the security of such information, the privacy practices or content of those Third Party Sites. Additionally, you may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third Party Sites over which the NCH does not have control. These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage, processing, and retention of your information which you may be subject to. We recommend when entering a Third Party Site, you review and ensure you are satisfied the Third Party Site’s privacy policy adequately safeguards your data. 

Information shared by NCH directly with Conference platform 

The NCH use the services of a platform which will facilitate the delegates access to the conference and its various functions. For this purpose, your data will be shared with the platform. This data will be limited to:

•Your name

•Your contact information 

•Your access permission according to payment 

The link to the platform privacy policy will be included in the NCH email communication once your ticket has been purchased and before the conference. The platform company will control its own use, storage and retention of the data and the NCH shall in no manner be responsible and/or liable for the use, misuse or treatment of such information.

Data Retention

The information you provide to us is stored for the purposes of providing you with efficient access to the NCH Conference. We store the information to resolve disputes, enforce agreements in accordance with the appropriate legislation.  We may store your information for the purpose of analytics to ensure the NCH are able to provide a relevant and appropriate service to its members. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form which would not be personal data which could identify you. 

Cookies

The NCH collects information about you through cookies when you visit the NCH website. You can tell us not to do so by adjusting these cookies, We may collect your location, internet protocol, device information, browser type, internet service provider, browser actions and patterns. We use cookies to analyse trends or patterns to enable us to improve our services for you.

You may set your browser to block all cookies including cookies associated with our services. It is important to remember in doing this many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

In these terms and conditions “NCH” refers to The National Council for Hypnotherapy Ltd.

All offers are subject to availability, may only be available for certain events and for a limited time, (see website for details), and cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.

Purchasing tickets

Tickets you purchase are for personal use. Except as we may agree, you must not re-sell or transfer (or seek to re-sell or transfer) the tickets.

You must inform the NCH of any change of address, contact phone number or email address, both before and after receipt of the tickets. Our contact details are specified on our website. Our preferred method to contact you is email, so you should take care to provide a current, valid email address and be aware that your email filter settings may treat our emails as spam or direct them to your junk folder.

An order for tickets is not complete until accepted by us. We try to ensure all prices are accurate but errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of tickets you have ordered we will inform you as soon as possible and we may either cancel the order (in which case you will be refunded the ticket price), or give you the option of confirming your order at the correct price.

Your privacy is important to us

Our Conference illustrates the importance of gaining different perspectives and understanding of areas which complement Hypnotherapy. The NCH has a legitimate interest in presenting this flagship event and making the content available to those members and non-members who wish to retain a recording. In creating a video recording of the conference we are able to promote the work and ethos of the NCH and it’s position within the profession.

The NCH is committed to maintaining the rights of privacy for attendees. Accordingly, those who object to the possibility of being included as part of the audience during filming can:

  • Email their objection admin@hypnotherapists.org.uk
  • Inform those at the Welcome Desk at the venue
  • Use the designated seats which will not be included in photographs and video recording.

Photographs from our Conferences are stored on a secure computer document file available for members of the NCH Executive to use in our Journal and promoting future events such as on social media and for the use of our guest speakers.

Video recording of the Conferences is for purpose of viewing the guest speakers and is stored on hard disk as well as on a computer document file and is available for purchase by members and non-members.

In the event of any queries regarding the above please contact admin@hypnotherapists.org.uk. If you wish to discuss your rights of privacy you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. For details of the NCH privacy policy click here

Cancellation Rights and Refunds

Early Bird tickets cannot be transferred, exchanged, or refunded once purchased.

For all other tickets, requests for exchange or refunds will be assessed on a case by case basis.

No guarantee is offered or implied.

Refunds

If for any reason you are entitled to a refund, you must follow the refund instructions otherwise you may not receive a refund.

Any refund will usually be paid, using the same method you used to buy the tickets, within 30 days of the original date of the event.

No refunds will be offered under any circumstances if you fail to comply with the terms and conditions applicable to those tickets, the venue or the event.